Manufacture or Delivery of Marijuana or a Controlled Substance
[…] Manufacture or Delivery of Marijuana or a Controlled Substance
  • Avvo
  • TCOD
  • Super Lawyers
  • TCT
  • D-MTBL

Manufacture or Delivery of Marijuana or a Controlled Substance

Texas law prohibits the manufacture or delivery of marijuana or a controlled substance in any amount within the state. The penalties for the manufacture or delivery of drugs, in any amount, are much more severe than mere possession.

Legal Definitions of Delivery and Manufacture

Under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, Section 481.002 defines what it means to deliver or manufacture marijuana or a controlled substance. The law defines “delivery” as “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia. In addition, “delivery” or “drug transaction” means the act of delivering.