• Super Lawyers
[…] • Avvo
  • TCOD
  • Super Lawyers
  • TCT
  • D-MTBL

Law Guide to Intoxication Assault in Texas

In Texas, if you are driving while intoxicated and cause injury to another person while behind the wheel, you can be charged with an additional crime of intoxication assault. This charge requires that the prosecution prove not only that the driver was intoxicated behind the wheel, but that the accident also caused serious bodily injury to another.

Texas Intoxication Assault

The Texas Penal Code, Section 49.07, defines the crime of intoxicated assault as when “A person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake: while operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride while intoxicated, or while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another; or as a result of assembling a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated causes serious bodily injury to another.”

In order to be deemed intoxicated, the Texas Penal Code, Section 49.01, requires that a person either: